Privacy Policy

At Nexus Retail Pty Limited we respect our customers' right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How is my personal information kept safe?

All credit card and other data is encrypted between your computer and the store, using 256 bit encryption. Card details are never stored in, or even enter, our servers.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are home delivery of groceries, subscription to our mailing list, or in-store competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Nexus Retail Pty Limited takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services if you have subscribed to our mailing list, or to contact you again if you have used our services previously, to see if we can again provide those services to you (for example we may mail out our Christmas Order Forms to previous Christmas Order customers). We do not send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail us at accounts@igathirroul.com.au.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at accounts@igathirroul.com.au so we can make the change.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Contactless Delivery Service- Please note that due to Covid-19 all deliveries will be contactless drop off deliveries until further notice. No Boxes will be taken back for recycling.

Supply Issues & Out of Stocks -Please note that due to supply chain issues we are expreiencing a large amount of out of stocks in some areas. While we are working with suppliers to minimise this please understand that out of stock in some categories are being experienced across the majority of supermarket retailers. We will work with you to subsitute items of similar quality and price should you opt to accept substitutes.

Hording Policy- Please not that any large orders for abnormal or "hording" quantities of product will be refused and you order deleted. Please do not waste your time or or ours!
Orders you think we wont have stock of but your having a punt anyway policy; If you are ordering large amounts of product from categoieis or suppliers that are highly unstocked in current retail envirenment then we may reserve the right to delete or modify your order quantities. Only normal retail supermarket quantities will be suplied by us without prior authorisaton. We are not wholesaling for large unauthoriesed amounts of stock. Just trying to help everyone get what they need. Not here to supply people not part of the community effort.

Free Delivery for all orders over $150.00

We will due our best in this trying time and hope that this service will make some things easier for a lot of people in the comming weeks and months ahead.

Thankyou for choosing to shop with us and please stay safe and well!